fbpx

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Update: June 29th, 2019.

This privacy policy notice is for the website www.travishale.com and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using the Site, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing/using this Site.

  • What information we collect

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we add your name and email address to Travis Hale’s newsletter mailing list, which is managed via MailGun.

If you contact us via email Your email address and message will be accessible to our small team of support staff and may be forwarded to the person or people in the organization best equipped to respond. We adhere to strict internal privacy policies which comply with the GDPR.

Your personal information is never shared externally, or used for purposes other than the above.

  • Use of data

Travis Hale uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • Legal basis for processing

In subscribing to the newsletter or contacting us, you are consenting to the processes as described on this page. The legal basis is GDPR  6(1)(a) – Consent of the data subject.

  • Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

  • Retention periods

In all cases listed above, we retain your personal data until such a time as you unsubscribe or ask us to remove your details.

If you contact Travis Hale via our contact form, we reserve the right to keep your message indefinitely. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the support staff change. Support staff adhere to strict internal privacy and security policies.

We are obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for at least six years following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place. We destroy our records after this point.

  • Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

  • How to unsubscribe from the newsletter

Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer.

When you unsubscribe from a newsletter managed via MailGun, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as a member of staff accidentally manually re-adding you.

However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you contact us, on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

  • Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you.

  • Your right to erasure

You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it does not relate to financial transactions or is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future.

  • Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

  • Data, cookies, and external services

Like many other websites, we sometimes use cookies, Facebook Pixel, Cloudflare, WordPress. Google AdSense and Google Analytics to help us make our websites better.

These tools are very common and widely used by other sites, but they do have privacy implications, and as a charity concerned with socially positive uses of the internet, we think it’s important to explain them in full.

When you visit sites that use these tools, you’re potentially telling companies such as Google that you visited, as well as some information about how your web browser is configured. Nothing more than that – we don’t give out personal information like your email address, home address or private mail.

If you don’t want to share your browsing activities on Travis Hale’s sites with other companies, you can install opt-out browser plugins.

  • Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

  • Session Cookies – We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies – We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies – We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser.

IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data for any purpose besides providing us with analytics information, and we recommend that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

The cookies set by Google Analytics are as follows:

Name Content Expiry
__utma Unique anonymous visitor ID 2 years
__utmb Unique anonymous session ID 30 minutes
__utmz Information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link/search/advertisement) 6 months
__utmx Which variation of a page you are seeing if we are testing different versions to see which is best 2 years
  • Google’s official statement about Analytics data

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

If you’re unhappy with the idea of sharing the fact you visited our sites (and any other sites) with Google, you can install the official browser plugin for blocking Google Analytics.

  • Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

We want to inform our users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

  • Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

  • Contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@travishale.com or by PO BOX 113, Beaconsfield Upper, Victoria, Australia 3808.